How to deal with POA obtained by undue influence


I want to know , if a woman gives the power of attorny to someone from the family of her first husband (his niece) , due to pressure made by that member . Is it possible that the children of the woman and her husband (first ) (who are 18+ now ) can get their ancestral property back ??? It would be very nice of u if u reply me via email only . Please .

Answers (3)


148 votes

First of all there are two different things. One is POA and second is transfer of property. POA doesn't vest any rights of ownership though it has some permissive rights value which can be revoked any time by the executor and further ceases to work after the death of the executor and hence the same can be anytime challenged on the ground of coercion and undue pressure. The property if ancestral can anytime be claimed back if the partition has not been done and if there are many co-owner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

110 votes

Some further information regarding the ownership status of the property concerned in the present scenario is required to properly answer the present query. whether the property belonged to the husband? if the property did belong to the husband, was any Power of attorney given by the Husband to the wife regarding the property concerned. If the property belonged to the husband and no Power of attorney was given by the husband to the wife, then the Power of attorney given by the wife has no standing in the eye of law and any deed by which the property is transferred to the niece can be challenged and be prayed to be quashed by the concerned district court.
On the other hand if any power of attorney was given by the Husband to the wife then the nature of power of attorney is to be seen. was the POA a general POA or a Specific POA. if it was a Specific POA then whether the terms and conditions of the POA authorized the wife to initiate any transfer on behalf of the husband.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
86 votes

Property inherited upto 4 generations of male lineage (i.e., father, grand father, etc.) is called as ancestral property. The right to a share in such a property accrues by birth itself, unlike other forms of inheritance, where inheritance opens only on the death of the owner.

Ancestral property can't be gifted away. No part of an ancestral family property can be “gifted'' away, the Bombay high court has held while resolving a dispute over a 69-year-old gift deed. ... However, under Dayabhaga as long as the father is alive, he is the master of all properties, ancestral or self-acquired properties .
In present situation yes they can recover their ancestral property if above mentioned conditions are satisfied

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles