How to deal with delay in handing possession of property by builder


I have booked a flat in may 2014 still i am not able to get the possesion. I am paying home loan emi from last around 2 years. Currently residing in rented house. Builders are not committing any time when they will give me possession. Need your help how can law will help me.

Answers (2)


223 votes

There would have been an agreement at the time of booking. Please see what are the terms for giving possession. If you followed all the terms and conditions, builder is delaying and violating norms you may approach consumer forum after a statutory notice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

339 votes

You will have to filed the civil suit suit against the vendor with prayer to give the possession in compliance of the booking agreement. Before that you sent a legal notice through the lawyer and demand for justice and intimate him that if you will not give the possession in particular time then you will file the suit for take possession as well as the financial loss for not giving the possession in reasonable time.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
16 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles