×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How to claim share in ancestral property after husbands death


Hmari ancestors property hai(mere husband ki grandmother ki property hai) building material ki shop hai 300gaj area paharganj mein.. Phle mere husband vha baithe the fir husband expired hue to uske baad mere brother in law baithe hai.. Ab unhone property sale ki without my permission.. Lease ki property hai unke pass papers bhi Ni the iss property ke.. Vo vha pe construction work bhi shuru ho chuka hai.. But in front of me vo accept Ni kr re ke sale ki unhone.. Aur mere bacho ka share bhi nhi Dena chahte.. Vha vo shop tut kr flats bnne hai jisme in sbka mere husband ke cousin's ka share hai but Mera nahi h share.. Cash mein bhi kuch Ni diya.. Poora Paharagnj accept kr ra hai vo shop sale except my brother in law.. So wat can I do?? Immediately action Lena hai but kaise kru kya kru plz let me know.. Rply asap..


Answers (5)

A suit under the Hindu Succession Act can be filed along with an application of injunction against your brother-in-law. Where a Hindu dies after the commencement of the Hindu Succession (Amendment) Act, 2005, his interest in the property of a Joint Hindu family shall devolve by testamentary or intestate succession, as the case may be, under this Act and not by survivorship, and the coparcenary property shall be deemed to have been divided as if a partition had taken place. So, the portion which would rightfully come to the husband would, in the event of his death, will go to his wife.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

This is a very a long story as understood from the Brief.
The best course of action for you is to file a police complaint against your brother in law for illegal construction and trespassing and file an injunction suit before the district court in order to stop the construction.

Further assistance can only be provided after looking at the documents.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

U and ur can children have a share in the property irrespective of whether it is sold or not.
U will have to approach the court to seek partition of the property.
Kindly arrange the papers of sale and also chain of transfer of property and then contact me.

You can file a suit for partition in metes and bound by impleading all the other persons as respondent; along with an application praying for injunction restraining your brother in law or any other person from creating third party rights.
If your husbands grand mother had already been died before your husband than you also have rights but the actual catch is that all of you are entitle for superstructure in the light of the Supreme Court judgment that the leasehold rights in the land underneath the property are to subsist in the parties in equal undivided share and it is only the superstructure which is to be divided.

YADI ANCESTRAL PROPERTY HAI TO COURT ME CASE KAR DO , STAY MIL JAYEGA. ANCESTRAL PROPERTY ME TO SABKA HAQUE HAI.
JAHA TAK DUKAN KI BAT HAI YADI WO BHI ANCESTRAL HAI TO USME BHI HAQUE BANTA HAI, BUT PROOF KARNA PADEGA KI DUKAN BHI ANCESTRAL HAI.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother got 25 cents land from her Grand mother (father's mother) as Ishtadhaanam. And the land deed also executed. My mother has two sisters (m…

Read More

we are four brothers with mother. The house is ancestral property which is in grama natham,The younger brother try to swallow the full property by giv…

Read More

We live in our Grandpa's house. Grandpa past away last year. As per Grandpa's will, my father and uncle are the legal heirs of this house and …

Read More

My grandfather created his Will 30 years back and the will is still not registered. Today my uncle have another Will created by my grandmother who was…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue