How much compensation can be claimed if builder delays in possession


Hello Experts, I have bought under construction flat and have following queries. Builder had charged 26% interest for delayed payment including the delayed payment of TDS. I paid the amount asked although i never got the required interest calculation break-up. My question here is: In my sale agreement, builder mentioned that he will pay interest if it is delay from his end. Now, when i asked for interest on delayed possession (4 months delay since as per agreement, he was supposed to deliver it by 31st Dec 2017.. Now, with almost 4 months delay, he should be paying me interest). He mentioned that as per date mentioned in RERA, its 31st March 2019 so interest payment for delayed possession. So can i demand interest for delayed payment from builder?


Answers (1)

You can claim interest around 12 to 18 % or as mentioned in your agreement to sale but if the reason for delay in construction is beyond control of builder it will be difficult you to claim interest and the interest can be claimed only if you are getting refund of earnest money not for delay further you can claim compensation if there is willful delay from the builder around Rs.1 lakh maximum.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

A nationalised bank owns 4 out of the total 6 flats in an apartment complex, which was built by a builder long time back. The private owners (which in…

Read More

I have booked flat in Pune in 2012. Still Builder has not given possession. I am planning to sell my property. Everytime builder asking for few days w…

Read More

Builder sold flat to Mr. X. Registration done between Builder and Mr X at Bhiwandi registration office in April 2016. Payment made by Mr. X to the bui…

Read More

I am selling of my flat in vaishali ghaziabad area. Sale deed for the same is still not done. Do i have to pay a transfer fees to builder for selling …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue