How is ancestral property divided as per Hindu Laws


My grandmother died.she has two daughters and a son( my father).she not prepared any will.now after death decision to partition is taken.my father has a daughter( myself,age 20)and a son(age 11).my father is ready to give his share to sisters.can i claim on the property if it is ancestoral property.


Answers (1)

Madam,
If the nature of property is ancestral and how it came to your grandma, i.e she got the property through her mother/father/from husband side, these factor decides the share of your father, we have to study the nature and then alone we can come to conclusion.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father is 2nd son of my grand father , My father's big brother had written whole property on his name assuming that he bought from my grand fat…

Read More

Hello, my father passed away in 2008. He was the eldest of the eight (3sons & 4daugters). I have my grandpa's will. But we don't know hthe…

Read More

My family settled in Ahmedabad for last 50-60 years. My great grandfather ran away from our ancestral land in Amreli district in Gujarat due to some u…

Read More

Sir, I am Hindu and my grandfather died intestate in March 2013 and grandmother died in 2012. He has two sons and three daughters (All Married and all…

Read More