×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

How can I get the property registered without letting other claim it


hi my question is i want to get registration of my uncles property to me i had paid the amount to him and he is ready to transfer but there is a small problem my uncles brother is trying to claim that property and i dont want him to know that property transfered on my name is their any way i can get hold of that property. my name should not come so that his brother would make future complications


Answers (3)

as the advice would be based on the what kind of document he is claiming or what is the nature or property you are getting registered cant jump to conclusion or advice without looking into the actual documents which are you trying to register


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have to obey the law and there is a remedy to protect your rights under the law. If the said person is absolute owner you can proceed with registration. If he is acquiring through his ancestors, you will certainly face litigation in the future from other claimants. Let his first obtain absolute ownership rights.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawarto.com

If the property which is acquired by your uncle through their ancestors then your uncles first has to divide the property among all the legal heirs then he can sell his share, if already divided then there no need , if the said property self acquired by your uncle then he have absolute right to sale the property , no one can interfere if any person interfere in self acquired then your uncle have right to take legal action against the such person.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I am a muslim woman. my father died in 1998with heart a attach. he left behind a lot of property on his name. we r 4 siblings. 2 brothers and 2 sister…

Read More

Hi, Beside residential area some of the butcher family occupied others property and using that property as animal slaughterhouse without having proper…

Read More

Whether the Hindu married daughter have the right of share in the property of diseased father who died January 2004. And whether their signature requi…

Read More

a plot of land is a disputed property for partition among the heirs of the dead owner. the plot which is in midst a residential area is being used as …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue