×

queshouse built by whole family. In name of 1 person. Can he remove us?

Dear sir, a home was made by the whole family but property was in the name of one person. Can he remove us from the home? What can we do?

  • ans

    If the sale deed is in the name of the one person then he can do what he wants to do, unless you have paid the part consideration of amount to the seller. If you have paid anything in white ,i.e. by cheque or demand draft you cannot claim any title or possession in the said property.

     

  • ansIf the sale deed is in the name of the one person then he can do what he wants to do ,unless you have paid the part consideration of amount to the seller.If you have paid anything in white ,i.e. by cheque or demand draft you cannot claim any title or possession in the said property

    Advocate Ritesh Isaac

      Bengali Market, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

we are two sisters and one brother. we lost our father in year 1990. my…

My grandfather inherited a property from his father and now he is giving all to…
I took loan on my name and given car to my friend later me and…
Property was not registered in my father in law 's name. But on demand he…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly