×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

House bought by me in father's name, brothers claiming their share


Hi Respected, I purchased land and constructed my home with my own money, but i purchased land on name of my Father. Father died without leaving any will. We are four brothers and now they are asking for their share from land and house. But they never given any money for purchasing and building house. I purchased land in 1988 and house was built till 1990 and my Father died in 1992. Till last year my brothers were not asking anything but from this year they are asking for their share even they did not put any money. Even my brother are living separately with their families. They are just taking advantage of name of our father on the paper of land. Please help me to protect my land and House.


Answers (1)

You have a case. Refuse to bow down to the demand made by your brothers. I think you must have transcition details of the purchase of land. Contact a good lawyer, apprise him about all facts and act accordingly as per his advice


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

have agreed to sell my property for 14th lakz ie for 10 cents with a house..and received a token of advance of 1 lak one month b4 and an agreement is …

Read More

An individual died intestate in 1997 leaving both movable and immovable properties. Whether married daughter claim equal share with other heirs.…

Read More

HI , Their was 1 land in joint in our two brothers name from that some part went in land aquation and we got money in 2012 in Bank. From 2012 its in b…

Read More

HERE IS THE CASE OF PARTITION OF ANCESTRAL PROPERTY MY MOTHER D.O.B WAS 1947, SHE IS ILLITERATE UNABLE TO PROVE THAT SHE IS THE LEGAL HEIR BELONGS TO …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue