Hand over release bond obtained from in laws to the buyer of property


I have a release bond from my in-laws. I am selling the property now. Should I hand over this release bond to the buyer or should I keep the original? The property is in Narasimharajapura, Karnataka.

Answers (2)


189 votes

Hello ,
U have to hand over the relesase deed to the buyer...........................,..............................,...................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

245 votes

If the property has been relinquished in your name entirety, then you can get the property registered and mutated in your name.
After that as you become the absolute owner of the property so you can dispose of the property the way you want to and you don't need to execute anything apart from the sale deed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
23 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles