Grandson has right in maternal grandfather's property


My maternal grand father had 2 sons and 1 daughter. He died in 1972. ( Intestate with out will).My mother was one of the daughter, she was born in 1945 and died in 1987. The Hindu succession Act 1956 but my mother was born before 1956 Act How can I eligible for my maternal grandfather property.


Answers (2)

Since your mother's father died in the year 1972, the amended act of Hindu Succession act came into force from 1956 will be applicable to this situation.

Thus as per the amended act she (your mother) is entitled to a legitimate share in her father's intestate property.

She can claim her share by filing a partition suit but since she is not alive now, it should e see whether the claim for partition and a share by her legal heirs is sustainable or barred by limitation act or under operative clause of adverse possession.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It seems you have slept over your right for a long considerable period of time. Even if you establish that your mother is holding a share in the property i.e., lets assume it is a self acquired property of your Maternal grandfather and naturally on his death your mother has obtained a share in the property. But she has not claimed it directly during her life time. And after the demise of your mother you have not taken any steps to claim her share for nearly 28 long years. This delay has to be condoned by the court on citing a valid reasons.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father BUYED 4cent land when i am 1yr old. They have not yet put my name at that time so he buyed on my pet name. All this happened 30 yrs back. No…

Read More

Owner - Was a Lady (widow) now dead. her 2 sons 1 daughter alive. Bought the plot 15 years ago (2002) notarized documents we have * Agreement for Tran…

Read More

My grandfather acquired landed properties in Hyderabad and died intestate on 1981 leaving behind him his two sons and two daughters, My father is the …

Read More

Dear Sir, I have a 1100 sq feet commercial room which was rented by my father to a businessman.The agreement papers were signed by my father only and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue