×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Grandfather died interstate wants to divide the property


Hi Sir, I am , From Erode, Tamilnadu. My father name is chinnasamy (65).My father having 4 sisters. All four aunties are married before 1965.Now all aunties are alive. My grandfather having 6 acre land. We (My father and me) are farmers. My grandfather died on 1998. My grandfather having no will. As per Hindu succession act 2005, my father only eligible for father's property. But all my aunties are asking equal share (1.2 acre).so please tell me actual supreme court order and how to manage this problem.


Answers (2)

Before the 2005 amendment to the Hindu Succession Act, women had no right to share ancestral property. SC has held 9 Sept 2005 as the relevant date. Only your father shall inherit the ancestral property to the exclusion of your aunts, as your grandfather had passed away in 1998.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Supreme court has recently give a clear interpretation about the rights of daughters in their fathers property and every court has to abide by it . I am sorry ti inform you that your has only equal right with his sisters in his fathers property . So try for a amicable settlement instead of wasting your time and money by going for litigation.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Roman catholic. Property in the name of my grandfather. My dad and his late brothers wife share the property. My question is can she sell her part of …

Read More

Mere father 3 bahan 1 bhai hai. Baba ji ka death 2003 me hua tha. Dadi ka 1988 me. Sabse badi fuagi ka death 1988 me hua tha unki ek larki hai. Unse c…

Read More

My hindu grandfather had 10 acres land which was inherited from ancestors,He died in 2001 .He gave 6 acres land on my grandmother's name who is s…

Read More

I am an Indian male Muslim, My grandmother has written 50 years before a will that her house to my three brothers and two sister, during that time mys…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue