Gift deed charges of an apartment in Pune religion christianity


We would like to know the stamp duty and other charges for executing a gift deed in Pune, Maharashtra. This is for a flat to be transferred from my father to me. We are getting different versions of information on this and hence we are checking here. Religion - Christian

Answers (1)


236 votes

Dear Client,
The stamp duty for Gift Deed is only Rs. 200/- + 1% of the market value is the LBT and registration fees is Rs.200/- only. Hence irrespective of religion the Gift Deed from father to son shall attract the above stamp duty only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles