×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Ghaziabad development authority claims property & sent notice


Please suggest I purchased a flat 5 years back as resale from a person. That person was the first owner of that flat. Age of building 12 years. I have also taken a home loan from a government bank. This property was first registered in 1972 in registrar office as housing property. After that two times land purchas,e a builder builds apartments. Now Ghaziabad development authority is claiming that this is her property/land and we have received Notice that within 15 days tell the reasons why we are staying there. On that property there are now approx 22 flats and 5 shops. None of us were aware about this. Most of the owners have taken home loan from govt banks. Even on the land the builder took a loan from govt bank. What should I do now? Religion: Hindu Thanks


Answers (1)

Respond to the notice by asserting your right over it by virtue of bonafide purchase. Let the GDA register the case before the Prescribed authority thereafter you may appear before it . The other option is to reply the notice and go for permanent injection suit before the local civil court.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, I bought a flat in greater noida in 2015. at the time of booking, I remember me signing a contract with builder i guess that was BBA. I asked for …

Read More

Hello Sir, My family bought a residential plot in the PUDA approved colony last year from a private builder. All the fees, measurement fee has been pa…

Read More

Hi We booked a flat. Possession date was April 2017, however till date only excavation has happened. We have paid 80% under subvention scheme and liab…

Read More

My Builder has taken the Maintenance Advance from me, later they handed over the project to Association. Now Association has informed me that Builder …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue