Father has gifted me Mhada property and i want to transfer my name


My father has gifted me a property(MHADA) and i want to transfer my name in society. My brother does not want to give NOC as he is against it but my remaining siblings are with me. I have a registered gift deed, affidavit & indemnity bond and father is still alive and in my favor. Is there any way out of it? Any help is highly appreciated.

Answers (1)


321 votes

If property is self acquired property of your father then your brother consent is not required to dispose the property. hence Gift is valid and even though If society refuses to give you membership then you can approach to the concerned higher authority.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My father's name is second on the agreement in which he is the owner of an apartment along with y brother whose name is first. My father wishes to…

Read More

We are 3 siblings - 2 sisters and 1 younger brother. I am eldest daughter.my father has decided to sign a gift deed of the ancestral property to my yo…

Read More

My Uncle who is a husband for my moms wife has some land but no kids. He has a sister who is married. I'm the one who takes care of them hence the…

Read More

I am the executor of a property in kolkata. As per will the property can not be sold or gifted to any one. I have become old and have none to transfer…

Read More