×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father gave the property to mother in settlement want to claim right


Sir/Madam, My mother got a settlement from her father during the year 2011. This property was acquired by my maternal grandfather during the year 1940's. Now my mother wants to sell the property without our consent. Does she need a NOC from me and my brother and 2 sisters to sell the property. Can we legally claim rights of the property which she inherited? The property is in Tamilnadu and we stay in Delhi. We belong to Hindu religion.


Answers (2)

You say that your maternal grandfather acquired the property in 1940's and settled it in your mother's favour in 2011. If your mother inherited the property from her father as her exclusive share, she can very well sell it without anyone else's consent.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear sir/madam,

1.if the property once stands in the name of woman that is called self acquired property of the woman.
2. there is no necessity obtain the NOC.
by regards
K.Sundara Murthy
Mob.9750733233

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother has 1brother and 1sister. My mother and her sister is not asking there share. In ancestral property of there grandfather. Can I claim Over t…

Read More

Dear Madam/Sir My father is 75 years old, last year my mother expired, we are two sisters and we are married. One young married woman (She is also a m…

Read More

Sir we belongs to Hindu,my grandmother has one sister and one brother,all these three members were no more now, my grandmother's brother did not g…

Read More

We are 2 bro 1 sis and mom.. someone was saying that grandmother is equal heir for my father property while my uncle is still alive... I want to know …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue