Father died property documents with brother how to get share


Mere papa 2008 me expired ho gaye the mere papa ke 3 sons hai aur mere papa ke pass 2 makan the jisme se ek makan to sabse bade bhai ne apne naam kara rakha hai aur dusre makan me mere bade bhai aur mera half half hissa hai jis makan me mera hissa hai us makan ki registry mere bade bhai ke pass hai jiske sath mera hissa hai ab vo papa ke expire hone ke bad makan ke alag alag documents banvane ke liye tayar he nahi hota hai aur makan ki registry bhi apne he pass rakhta hai muje registry tak nahi deta hai koi na koi bahana karta rahta hai documents na banvane ka sir mere 2 bache the mera ek beta expire ho gaya 2014 me ab meri bas ek beti hai aur main apni property apni beti ke nam karna chahta hu sir koi suggestion do jisse me es pareshani se bahar nikal saku?


Answers (1)

Please tell whether the property was ancestral or purchased by your father from his own income..if it was ancestral then you have the right in both the properties. If the property was purchased by your father and he expired without any will then you have the right in that property as well.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father purchased a property in my name when i was 2 years old in bihar. After 10 years my younger brother was born. Can my younger brother ask his …

Read More

An amount received after the sale of a parental property was to be equally divided among siblings. However, due to insufficient financial resources wi…

Read More

My father died in 1991. After that my brothers unwillingly divided the property amongst themselves alienating me from the property. There was no will …

Read More

I have a house. and I live in different city. I suspect that my brother will try to damage or broke my house. can I file fir in police station of susp…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue