×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Father died interstate brother not willing to divide property equally


Hi, We are 3 brother's and one sister. My father expired a few years ago and had not written a will. We have 6 properties of different values. One brother is not willing for equal share in properties and wants more. What should be the course of action?


Answers (2)

suit for partition and possession of their respective share by metes and bounds and you have not mentioned your religion and date of death of your father is also not mentioned further you have not mentioned. further whether the properties are ancestral or self acquired and your father brothers divided or undivided is not clear.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Course of action is to proceed legally and file a civil suit for allocation of the properties and demarcation of share in the said properties. Your brother will be an intended party in the litigation. Upon completion of such litigation, you can opt for a commissioner to be appointed in the matter who will be authorised by the court to enable the smooth division of properties among you and your brother. If you do not want to proceed via courts, catch hold of a lawyer and he will help you talk to your brother with respect to amicably dividing the properties among you and your brother.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandmother bought land on my name on my birth. When my parents expired my brother sold a part of the property. Is that legal? What action can i ta…

Read More

My Great Grand mom has some land. She has 1 daughter and 2 sons. The two sons already got the daughter to sign off on their shares in promise of givin…

Read More

My father and uncle have land . My father was expired . Documents are at my uncle house now he said I don't have a documents . And I have 2 brothe…

Read More

Sir we are having a farming land in which we are three brothers having shares in the same land. And the partition was already done in front of some re…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue