does the mother have any right on property?


my mother who is 55 years old made a house on the land which is in name of my Sister in Law. she is not allowing her to enter the house. she claims the rent as well. and also gets pension of. now doe my mother have any right on the property? can she claim

Answers (1)


190 votes

Your mother can only claim the expenditure from your sister in law for construction of the house. If the land is self acquired then your mother have no right, if its ancestral and came in her name from your mothers family then you can claim. Your Mother can also claim maintenance from your brother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles