LawRato

Does an adopted child have rights on his father's property


30-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
I was adopted by my fathers’s elder brother. At the time of adoption my age is 23, legally will i have the right on my adopted fathers property? Will i have right on my own fathers property also?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
762 votes
Dear client, you have not mentioned whether the adoption was registered or not and you have any children to you adopted father.

you will have right on you father only after demise of him Hence you may have l right on your fater's property.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato
Answer #2
669 votes
The hindu adoption and maintenance act allows the adoption and it is legal. The adopted son can certainly inherit the share of of adopted father. The other right remains unaffected unless you relinquish the same.
Helpful? LawRato LawRato

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."