Documents to be provided by the heirs when the owner has died


My mother and my grandmother own a house in Delhi which is registered in their names. My grandmother passed away recently and we are in the process of disposing off the house to a prospective buyer who has to get a bank loan. My grandmother had executed a will in 2004 that is registered saying after her death, that her daughter (my mother) and her 3 grandchildren including myself would become the legal heirs of the house. Now we three grandchildren have no interest in the property and would like to relinquish and want the sale of the house to happen without any hassle. Would my mother need a surviving certificate? If so how and where does she get one from? What else would be needed to proceed? My mother is in Bangalore and has all her IDs of Bangalore. Please advise how to go about the sale without any legal problems both for us and the buyer with less of a hassle. I am a Christian.

Answers (4)


338 votes

My mother and my grandmother own a house in Delhi which is registered in their names. My grandmother passed away recently and we are in the process of disposing off the house to a prospective buyer who has to get a bank loan. My grandmother had executed a will in 2004 that is registered saying after her death, that her daughter (my mother) and her 3 grandchildren ..............
REPLY:-
contact us for any type of advise or help


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

134 votes

Surviving certificate is often required for settlement of claims in respect of deceased. Surviving certificate is issued by concerned SDM/DC. Your mother's IDs are from Bangalore is not a problem as adhaar is valid in all over India. Concerned property is in delhi so documents related to that are sufficient. You can go ahead by making a relinquishment deed in whose favour you want and further the said property can be sold in future.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
97 votes

Dear friend you can execute relinquish deed in favour of your mother. In that way the buyer will not face any problem of whatsoever nature in future. According to me that is the best solution for your situation.

229 votes

I would advice you and the other grandchildren to execute 3 separate relinquishment deeds in favour of your mother. and also give affidavit in that regard. Thereupon your mother shall execute the sale deed for the entire property. In case the buyer ask, all the grandchildren will have to execute indemnity bond also.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi, The property is registered in the name of my father and post his death we had obtained a legal heir certificate that mentions my mother,myself and…

Read More

Sir I wanted to know that in my case there is death of sole petitioner and can their family members become legal heirs ?…

Read More

Hi Community! Glad to be here! 1. In the event of someone's intestate death, I fully understand that Self-owned immovable property is to be aut…

Read More

Hi, I am lending money to some one and in return the other party is doing mortgage registration on their property(Agriculture land + Guest House in it…

Read More