Do I need consent from my sisters if I want to sell my property


I am 67 years old and now planning to sell my house. I have two married sisters located in different cities. As per my mother’s will this property belongs to me. Do I need to get consent sign from my sisters before selling this house or not? R they legal entitled for share in this property?


Answers (4)

Was this property ancestral? If self-acquired property of your mother, then she can make will in your favour. For selling such property you do not require the consent of your sisters if will in your favour.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

File a admitted suit for declration in favour of you your distt. Court. You became a plaintiff and your sisters from the side of defendants and also your mother. Before the court your sisters & mother give a statement they have no objection to transfer this property to our brother/ son. Then court make decree in favour of you.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Hello client hru.
I have gone through Ur query.as u are saying that you wish to sale Ur property .as Ur mother have entitled you through will as the owner of the whole property.
Now u wish to knw tht are having rights to sell this property on Ur own infact as u have told facts you not only a little formalities will make you full enrolled to sell your property by urself.otherwiae a dispute. May come or arise.

All of your questions are actually related to the contents of the Will and capacity of your mother to bequest the property in your favour. If your mother was the absolute owner and if she conveyed the same absolutely to you than there is no legal impediment in the aforesaid sale by you without the consent of your sisters.
Therefore preusal of WILL is must. For further advise you may send a copy of WILL.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have own house. My husband is having sister & Mother. Both are very dominating and greedy people. Both has raised their hands many times to my …

Read More

Sisters were married before my father's death (June 2000). My elder brother is torching mentally and declaring to married sisters that they have n…

Read More

My mother in law wants to partition the house. Father in law is dead.no of children are three 2 girls and one boy. 1 sister spinster other two married…

Read More

Government allotted us a piece of land. We are two sisters and mother. My father left us and took the allotment papers with him due to which we are un…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue