Do I have the right to claim that property of my grandma


Grandfather-5 acres. 5 acres were written in the name of grandmother.father brought loan on those 5 acres.He registered 3 acres of land on my mother and took another loan with those 3 acres without clearing former loan. lands survey numbers remain the same like grand mother- 99 and mothers - 99A. This all happened without the involvement of my mother,grandmother and myself by doing some fraud. Now he registered another two acres in his name. Do he have the right to sell or write those two acres to somebody without our involvement ? Do I have the right to claim that property through grandma?

Answers (1)


305 votes

Hi
If your grand father has taken a loan from the bank then better stay away from all the nonsense which is likely to hit you and the family anytime soon.
Your grand father might be doing the transfer of land from his name to his wife's name and then to the daughter's name so as to prolong the litigation and continue to cheat the bank/ lender.
If your grand father has repaid all of the loans, then you are entitled to claim the property through your grand mother.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles