×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Division of property between siblings as per HIndu Law


My father have two brothers, including my father three . We have commen living home & this home legally registered above three brothers equally. Also above three brothers have two sisters in that one is dead before three years and above three brothers father's have dead before 14 years. Now only 4 are available all are married. Now issue is that above three brothers smallest brother sending notice to first two brothers for add forth sister name in living home property, this forth sister have own house and land property in her husband. First two brothers saying she is married and she have owned property in her husband home, she is no need two give our home. Actually last brother has planning add her name in home property & after that he will transfer to his name Please give the solution on above


Answers (2)

1. You will have to show the property documents to a lawyer to advise you further on this;
2. Is there is any Will or other deeds executed in the past? If there are, then it could create problems for everybody;
3. The fact that you add her name in the first place makes her a joint co-owner and if you later want to transfer the name then it could create legal problems in the future, because she may not want to transfer it back to the last brother;
4. You all can sit together and sort it out amongst yourselves;
5. Since she is married, her claim on that part of the property is also waived off;
6. If the problem is not getting solved then you can approach the court or appoint a mediator to settle the matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear Querist, succession laws depends upon religion what you practice. I am presuming that you are practising Hindu Religion. If not let us know the advice would differ.

First, Please confirm whether name of your father and all uncles is entered on property card or 7/12 extracts?? if yes, then your anuty (Bua) has now no right in the property, unless she gets some court order with regard to same.

And if name of Your grandfather appears in the revenue records and now if you are adding name of your father and uncles, in that case, your Father's Sister will have an equal right in the property.

Please feel free to call us for any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather had written a will disowning his elder son(because his wife was provoking him to sell off the house and be separated with the money) an…

Read More

Sir mai puchh raha tha ki mere sabse chhote dadu ka ek kharida hua ghar h par dadu ji ka death ho gya h to kya dadi apne bhai ke bete betiyo ko rakhka…

Read More

I want to remove name of my wife from my property sale deed agreement as we are about to separate. agreement done in oct2015 & possession taken in…

Read More

My grandmother left her will according to which , there are four beneficiary (my three uncle and my mother as my father had already died ). So i want …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue