Distribution of self acquired property among relatives


My sister and brother in law didn't inherit any property from any side. They had properties from their salary. My sister passed away after her retirement and brother in law died recently. They didn't write any will. Now how the properties will be distributed among all

Answers (3)


58 votes

Your query is not clear. Further whether your sister and brother in law got a child or not. If they have child/children naturally the property will go to them. if the properties are in the name of your brother in law after his death one share will go to his mother if she is alive and other shares will go to his siblings.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

51 votes

Since they have not prepared any will it is a case of intestate succession . Sisters property will go to her her legal heirs and her husbands property will go to his legal heirs as per the Hindu succession law.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
299 votes

Do they have any children? Is your brother-in-law's mother alive? If so, the properties of your brother-in-law will be shared equally by his mother and his children. As for your sister's properties, they will be shared only by her children equally.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles