Dispute regarding agricultural land with relative how to purchase it


Respected Sir, I m planning to purchase 10 gunta agricultural land from my relative. But there is some dispute regarding the same. My relative purchased 10 gunta land from owner before 15 years. At that time owner sold 30 gunta in 3 people. But now when we calculated the area, it is only 22 gunta. Rest seems went in road and water canel. Now issue is that my relatives neighbors claims right on my relatives land. But his East/west/south/north points mentioned in registration document do not match the actual land. Those matches with my relatives land. So if anyone will go to court, decision will be on whose side? So I purchase this land from my relative?

Answers (1)


341 votes

Lawyers can not predict a verdict of the court it depends upon the facts and circumstances of the case and how it develops. In case if you want to purchase the same take proper legal steps including public notice and etc then you may buy the same.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles