Difference in flat plan as per BMC and agreement


There are 2 1RK flats as per BMC plan but agreement is made as for 1 single unit of 2BHK by the builder with owner. Also OC is not received but CC is there. Society is also formed and there is single share certificate as per society. There is only one BMC plan which says it is two units. final layout of the fkats remains the same, only there is small change in internal sctructure, i.e. doors. Kindly advise, will original agreement made by owner and builder remains valid. Can this flat be purchased? is there any way out to rectify and buy the same.

Answers (1)


161 votes

The seller needs to give further clarification. OC will be required. Rectification will be required from BMC office which needs to be corroborated to the Agreement between builder and seller. Agreement's validity is separate but that should not hamper your purchasing parity.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles