Daughter's right to property according to amendment of Succession Act


Recently came to know that daughters born before 2005 now have right in their fathers ancestral property .In 2015 The supreme court had said that the 2005 amendments in Hindu Law will not give property rights to a daughter if the father died before the amendment came into force.so am a bit confused in this matter My grandfather died on 2004 and my father has 2 Married sisters .property as per my knowledge is in my grandfathers fathers name . legaly what are the chances of our ancestral property to become solely my fathers

Answers (2)


215 votes

Sir
The reference of the judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court , you had stated is of a particular sect in Karnataka. Always the codified law of the Hindu Succession will be maintained. The sisters of your father have equal right as of your father (1/3rd).
Thanks


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

100 votes

You have a very good chance to make it in your favour. You need to come and consult with us in our office with all the necessary documents and we need a brief discussion so that we can provide you the best possible remedy.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles