LawRato

Daughter's right to claim share in father's property sold in June 2005


28-Apr-2023 (In Property Law)
My father had purchased a block in a complex on 1/6/2005. complex was owner's father's property. Can owner's daughters claim there power on our property? As we have purchased that property on 1/6/2005. And owner isdied now. So how will it affect us, as we are the buyers of that one block.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
901 votes
If you have purchased the property from the rightful title holder of the property then you have nothing to worry about. Please ensure that you have the title deed secure and the khata of the property has been transferred to your name and you are paying taxes regularly.
Answer #2
829 votes
It depends on what the nature of the property was in the hands of the land owners father. If the property was an ancestral property then the daughters may have a claim over the same. We would however have the verify the documents as the question does not reveal too much information.

The date your father purchased the property is immaterial.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."