Daughter's right over father''s self acquired and self earned property


My mother, she is a Hindu and now 89years old(.TAMILNADU).she was married in the year 1935.Her father died in the year 1958 December and her mother died in the year 1981.Her father bought 3 acres through his own earnings and inherited 5acres from his father (which is earned by him. ie: My mother's grand father)...Till 2006 the above said property was done nothing, no legal partition,etc)..whether my mom is entitled for the share now...?we filed a suit in 2008 and the case is still pending....will my mom get her share..? Thankyou

Answers (2)


108 votes

My mother, she is a Hindu and now 89years old(.TAMILNADU).she was married in the year 1935.Her father died in the year 1958 December and her mother died in the year 1981.Her father bought 3 acres through his own earnings and inherited 5acres from his father (which is earned by him. ie: My mother's grand father)...Till 2006 the above said property was done nothing, no legal partition,etc)..whether my mom is entitled for the share now...?we filed a suit in 2008 and the case is still pending....will my mom get her share.

It is better to talk with your lawyer. since your lawyer is already handling this matter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

211 votes

It depends on the legal heirs who are eligible for the property and you are saying that a suit was filed in the year 2008 and please contact the concerned advocate and find out the status of the case .

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles