Daughters right on ancestral property


HI, My father has 4 sons and 4 daughters. His property was already been registered on 4 of our names(Brothers) in 2006 after my father death. But now my 4 sisters are demanding for equal share on this property and my father died before the amendment 2005 hindu succession act. died on 19-4-2005. Are they (my 4 sisters) eligible for equal share on my fathers property.

Answers (1)


100 votes

Hi
In accordance to Hindu succession act 1956, daughters have equal rights as sons to succeed to self acquired properties of a male hindu vide section 8 of Hindu succession act.
Also Andhra pradesh was one of the few states to grant daughter's equal rights to succeed to ancestral properties along with son's way back in the year 1986.
So technically Hindu succession act 1956 and Hindu succession amendment act 1986 are applicable for succession in Andhra Pradesh.
So your sisters are eligible to claim equal share of your father's property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles