Daughter's right in share as father register plot in brother's name


I am a married daughter. My father have a self owned House & Plot. Can he registered 100% Property to my married brother? Can I lodged case against his dicission?


Answers (3)

Dear client,
As per the details provided by you, my suggestion to you would be that you cannot challenge the decision of your father regarding his self owned property as because it has been self acquired property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can claim your share of property as a title suit against the said property. You need to come to our office for further information so that we can provide you the best possible remedy for your problem

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Your father, if he is alive now, can lawfully transfer his property by way gift, sale to any of his chosen person.He can lawfully make a will in favour of one or more persons who will be owner of the subject property after his death after complying with due legal proceedure.Only when none of above mentioned actions taken during the Life time of your father, you shall be considered as Coparcener under the Hindu Succession Act.Should further clarification/guidance is required for me , contact lawRato.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We want to divide the property of my father ,who died long before. We are 5 girls and 2 boys. My mother died one year before. Understand that my broth…

Read More

Dear Sir, My brother and me bought a plot on home loan for 10 years. Loan is on his name but we both are paying EMI (Me 50% and he 50% ) form past 5 y…

Read More

This is regarding my mother's right in her father's family property (House). I have below questions: 1. Is she eligible to get her partition equal…

Read More

My father has a own house in his name which was bought in 2008. It is his self earned property. My father has expired in 2010 in a road accident. Afte…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue