×

quesDaughter's right in ancestral property

My Grandfather (still alive) has 2 daughters (my mon eldest of all) & 2 sons. Grandfather received ancestral property land after my great grandfather died in 1965.Latest In Jan2015 2 sons have gone ahead registered land property (equal divided between themself ) into their name without any concent/permission and refuse to share the property with sisters (mom,younger sister).Grandfather is not supporting daughters for their share.We need your advice:1.do my mom have equal share in ancestral property land ? .2.What legal actions,next steps to be done to have our share?.Looking for your support.

  • ans

    Yes your mom have right to equal share in the said property .

    That is the property has to be divided equally among all four heirs.

    Without any dealy you need to file two cases, one is for cancelation of deed registered in favour of your mom's brother and file another case for partition and separate possession.

     

  • ansYes your mom have right to equal share in the said property .

    That is the property has to be divided equally among all four heirs.

    Without any dealy you need to file two cases, one is for cancelation of deed registered in favour of your mom's brother and file another case for partition and separate possession.

    Regards,
    Vivekanand jalde
    9900488948

    Advocate Vivekanand Jalde

      M.G. Road, Bangalore

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My brother has recently died in road accident and I have one elder sister. My…

Hi I am Pradeep from Bangalore, I am planning to purchase a property in Bangalore.…

My mother is handicapped and her sisters want her property. For that they were having my mother's…

I purchased some property in the name of my wife when we are in good…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly