×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Daughter in law solely claiming property of parents ignoring son


Sir, I am an ex-serviceman. My daughter-in-law inherited some property (house and land) after death of her father/mother. She is being only daughter and there being no one in her family, she wants to grab the properties solely ignoring her husband, my son. She is employed where as my son currently out of job. Can she do that ? We are Bengali hindu brahmin.


Answers (3)

You need to come to our office with all documents so that we can serve you the best possible remedy in order to get your son the justice. According to Hindu law, your son has right on her share of property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes she can do it. legally your daughter in law will inherit the property after the death of her father/mother. your son will get only after the death of your daughter in law. this is in accordance with the hindu law

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Your daughter-in-law got the from her father's property assumed to be in lawful manner.She , if desires, may convert the property as jointly hold property in such proportion as she decides by inclusion her husband in lawful manner.For the present her husband has no legal right to such property.For further instructions contact lawRato.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir i am a resident of Gaya, Bihar. I have a plot in my possession which was gardened by my forefathers before independence nearby 1920. But the probl…

Read More

In 1945 our grandfather won the case in one of the property. But it is not possible us to take position on that property & some other person is in…

Read More

A person lives in other's place(registered)...and pays house tax ,EB bill and other taxes in his name for about 20 years.... And then gets a patta…

Read More

Hello, 6 year ago when i was studying my father created Bashish patra (signed Bashish Patra ) to our Gram pachayat. Bashish patra is of giving small l…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue