Cremation ground near flat builder didn't inform can i take any action


I book a affordable flat without seeing the site, A cremation ground is at the boundry of our project, is there is any law that builder has to inform the buyer about cremation ground before purchase or show that cremation ground in his map, please suggest that what l can do against builder.

Answers (2)


156 votes

Such instances at times do have the bearing of fraud and misrepresentation on the part of the builders for which I would prefer to know about the issue in detail and see if it is a source of actual nuisance for the residents. However, apart from courts, recourse is available as arbitration and in the consumer forum for adjudication as well, subject to the contract entered into with the builder.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

259 votes

Hi, Builder is bound to only to the extent that to show you site plan, unit plan, entry and exit and not bound to de-mark adjacent localities.

For more details please provide more informations, docs & details

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Dilsukhnagar, Hyderabad
24 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles