Conditions of agreement to take land on lease for plantation


I want to take lease a piece of land for plantation from a farmer. Can I give him agri-product share to the land owner instead of money as for lease contract if the owner agree?


Answers (2)

You can do so but a minimum consideration amount must be given as consideration amount. Kindly come to our office for further details with all the necessary documents so that you can be provided the best possible remedy


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Concept of providing share of Agricultural Product (Bhag) is very commonly known in the West Bengal Land Reforms Act and the same is accepted and recognized. However, as the covenants in the contract may be anything and that is binding upon the parties signing it, only the same should not be opposed to the public policy. In your case the same is permitted if agreed between the parties. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hey, I am planning to construct a guest house in Paharganj, I have some questions for which I need your help. Following are the questions :- Q. Is it …

Read More

sir, my fathre had a deal to sell vacant land lying within the boudary of constructed house in which he is living in august 2015. now after 2 and a ha…

Read More

hello sir/mam we have family property in malad i want to know whats the process of nomination in propertywhat documents i have to give ?? suggestion p…

Read More

what is meant by nature of case -case disposed --uncontested otherwise i m respondent…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue