×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Complaint against landlord for threatening tenants to vacate house


Hi, We are tenant in 2 story building. Since last few years landlord is threatning us, says take 5 lacs and goto village else I have too much money and i will buy judge and you will get nothing. He also doesnot allow anyone of us to sell the property, he says you have to sell it to me..building is 50 yrs old and we are worried, if i need to buy same size flat in next building it costs 1cr...while he offers just 5 lacs. Kindly guide


Answers (1)

Dear Client,

From the fact narriated by you, it appears that the property falls under pagdi system. IF that is the case, you can very well secure your rights via court order. If the property is not pagdi- then you dont have any right to fight with landlord.

Kindly book an office consultation, to get correct and precise advice.

EXPERT JURIST LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I stay at 3rd floor and the 4th floor owner owns a open terrace.There is a damage in his open terrace due to which we are facing a leakage issue in my…

Read More

I had invested F.D. in JP Associates Ltd. I received maturity amount after laps of 1.5 years after. I want advice from you that I can go in consumer c…

Read More

I sold the my plot of new Palam Vihar to somebody in 2002 at G.P.A. and given all the documents and rights in writing but now the plot come under acqu…

Read More

My mother in law is in possession of a piece of land in one of delhi urban villages (lal dora ). She has got her name in fard(land record) and has bee…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue