×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on vacating siblings from house being in father's name


Hi, Both my father and mother expired. however one house is still on my father's name and in which my brother is residing and enjoying the rents of rest of the building. we are 2 brothers and 1 sister, who got married 20 years ago. What best I can do either to get it vacated completely and lock it or how can I legally enter into that property? Please advise what best I can do in this case legally?


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad @ lawrato.com

It is impossible to vacate the house completely you have to file the suit for partition and recovery of amount which earned by your brothers through rent for more discussions consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

you can file a suit for partition and seek for rents to be collected through a receiver and shall be deposited in the court of law and after the preliminary decree that you can file a final decree and got the share of the property devolved upon you and mutated

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I would like ask if my father was died feb 20166 and our flat registered in name of my father and nominee is my mother after few days my mother made a…

Read More

please suggest, my properties are situated in delhi region,my father was died 16 year back. Mother gave fathers govt. Job to eldest B1 brother.Mother …

Read More

Can a brother or sister claim in the property which belongs to Mother Father and there Son (one) and his Wife. There are 3 brothers and 1 sister the p…

Read More

need to transfer agriculture land to the brother's name from the sister's name? What will be the simplest procedure to be followed? Please Hel…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue