×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Clarification on share of siblings over father's property


I'm a Hindu. I'm the elder brother and have a younger brother and elder married sister. My father died 1980 and mother died 2017. In ancestral property there are 6 rooms. My younger brother possesses 3 rooms , I possess 2 and my mother possessed 1. After my mother,'so death my mother's room will be mine. So I and brother will have equal numberbof rooms in property. But my elder sister has locked mother's room and not giving me the key. What should I do?


Answers (2)

Legally you cannot do that as your elder sister is also entitled to the rooms of your ancestral property. If you move legally the you, your younger brother and your elder sister should possess 2 rooms each.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per the Hindu Succession Act 1956 and after the recent amendment, after your mother's demise, you, your brother and elder sister equally inherit the property and accordingly you all get 2 rooms each. Now try to do a mutual partition with your brother and sister, if not possible demand for partition through the lawyer's letter, then file the partition suit in the local civil court having jurisdiction. All the best. Regards

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi, Need advise on Ancestral property succession. I have 2 sisters, elder one of them died in 2007. Property(land) directly inherited, no paperwork do…

Read More

My fathers uncle have divided our ancestors property in half where some of the property was sold by my grand father my question is, 1.so still he hold…

Read More

Hi we have some grandfather property am the only daughter of my father.did i have right on grandfather property? some body is saying only grandsons ha…

Read More

I am a hindu and We have a home in our native place it is belongs to my my grand grandfather, it is not partition our family and my father's young…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue