Clarification on right over mother's property who died intestate


My mother born on 1965 and dead on 1989..her father also dead on 1982 with out any will on his ancestors property..

Answers (2)


107 votes

now section 14 of the hindu succession act applies if you are hindus and the property will be partitioned between all the legatees in common and equal and you need to obtain family member certificate for such partition on consent


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

254 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

All the legal heirs of mother and father file the suit before the civil court to declare them as a legal heir and for partition of the said property as per the share of every legal heir.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

My grandfather had two wives My father is first son of first my grandson wife.. All my properties are under my father's Brothers.. They acquired w…

Read More

We had around 10 acre ancestral property near Pune. It belonged to two brothers (our great grandfathers), suppose X and Y. In the 7/12, only the name …

Read More

My grandfather have 0.5 acre of ancestral property (his father's) and 5 acre of self accrued property. My grandfather have a daughter and son. He …

Read More

Sir , My grandfather's property was distributed equally to his 4 sons in 1975 through mutual understanding . Now my father has one son(me) and 4 d…

Read More