Clarification on purchase of agricultural land from legal heirs


Purchased agricultural land in the year 1999 from the legal heirs whose father was the absolute owner bearing the respective pass book and has been demised long back. We were doing cultivation from the same year and in 2007 applied for the ownership transfer and were being issued pass books by the government authority. In the year 2008 the grandsons of the land owner made a gift settlement deed from their grandmother and they even applied for the pass books of the land which weren't being issued after we filed a complaint to the MRO,now in 2017,they have made an appeal based on their gift settlement deed.


Answers (2)

you can file a suit for declaration and possession and mutation upon the all the others who are challenging your right and you can make the court to direct the Tashildar for mutation and issuance of pass books


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
As you said that you have purchased the land from legal heir and if the sequence is correct and all the legal heir have come forward for sale deed then you need not worry about. In appeal you can file documents and defend the case.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

As sister is Canadian citizen can she give a power of attorney for selling the flat? Who has to endorse the PoA - Canadian consulate or Indian consula…

Read More

I was caretaking land over 50 years now and later someone claims land by showing 7/12 papers, they are filing a case against me to claim their land ca…

Read More

Property is in the name of my deceased mother, purchased by my father in her name. Can I or my children claim their rights in this property. What are …

Read More

Mr B R have his fore fathers property and he gifted some land to his son.at present B R expired and his son proposed to sell his land.know can we buy …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue