Clarification on procedure to acquire demised father's property


MY DAD HAS 1.40 CENTS .MY DAD SELLED 1.04 CENTS RECENTLY AND HE DIED. HOW TO ACQUIRE REST OF THE 0.40 CENTS LAND ON MY NAME ALSO HE SAID THAT HE WROTE THAT 40CENTS LAND TO HIS 2 SISTERS BUT IN MY ENQUIRY IT IS NOT REGISTERED ANY REGISTER OFFICE. WAT TO DO NOW TO ACQIRE THAT LAND,AND ALSO THEY HAVE PASSBOOKS ON THERE NAME

Answers (2)


129 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From ; Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

After your father death all the legal heirs of your dad can file the suit for partition and declaration of the above said property. for more discussion consult me through this website.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

266 votes

if you wanted to mutate the property in your name you need to have family member certificate and you can mutate your share of property where your father dies intestate along with your sisters and the rest shall be in their names

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

TWO REAL SISTERS MARRIED IN A SAME FAMILY AND ELDER SISTER IS WIDOW. SO KINDLY PROVIDE ME INFORMATION THAT HOW SHE (WIDOW) CAN MAKE A WILL FOR GIVING …

Read More

I have one sister, due to some financial issue my dad has registered our house on her name. Now can i stay in this house till my parent alive. Also sh…

Read More

My mother created will the will is registerd and mentioned my and my sister name. She dint mention my brother name. Me and my brother are staying toge…

Read More

My mother had purchased a property from Tamil Nadu housing Board in 1969. She passed away in 2012. After she passed away, my two sisters produced a Wi…

Read More