Clarification on my right over my father's self acquired property


my father has self earned property - land and house. My mother a housewife is the owner of that property. we are 4 bro and 2 sis. All are married and settled. My question: 1) Can my mother by a Will document can give the property to any one ? 2) what is my right on this property ? 3) Can my sisters claims rights on this property ? 4)Both budha-budhi are alive now . Can I get my share in by law. ?


Answers (2)

Yes she can make will in favour of anybody she likes and you brother and sisters have no rights till she is alive and also you cannot claim on that property. But after her death, the property will be converted into ancestral property and after that you all will have shares on the property and can also claim.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You don't have any right over the self acquired property of your parents. They can make a will in favour of anybody whom they feel suitable and proper...................................................

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 my mothers father have self acquired farm and my grandfather have two wife ,first wife only my mom and second wife have 3 son and 3 daughter , m…

Read More

My father has two marriages. He married second time after the death of first wife. Now my father is dead. The property should be distributed to the ki…

Read More

I had an elder brother who was expired on 13/10/2016. He was married. We had a joint family. He died due to kidney problem. We have spent near about 8…

Read More

I have 2 properties and my wife's name is as co. Owner, we have fights going on from long tym as she is jus after my money and very demanding, v r…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue