Claim on brother's property after paying and in possession for 18 yrs


A plot of land owned by brother is in my possession for around 18 years. I have spent lot on it, can I claim the land.Moreover I have given more money than its market value to my brother since he promised me to register it in my name. But he has got loan from bank by mortgaging it without my knowledge. And is trying to sell it by Paying back the bank. Can I claim now, without having to pay anymore for it. And am a hindu


Answers (2)

It is a family issue and you better sort it out within your family. Otherwise you have no other option but to file a Civil Suit either for specific performance or for recovering your money with interest in the hands of your brother. For that you need to establish the facts with accounts including the payment of money etc. It is better to issue a legal notice to your brother and wait for his reply so that you can know what is his stand?


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In order to claim repayment of money or purchase of property, you should have the valid proof of payment is one thing.
And in case of ancestor property, you have a right that prioritize you to purchase the subject matter by paying market value.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My father died in 2007 and the property was registered in his name. I have 1 elder brother, 2 elder sisters and mother. My mother and both sister'…

Read More

As My Father and 3 brothers started business and they purchased agri land in 1986 from profit of jointly business and this land was purchased on the n…

Read More

I have a joint property with me and my brother. We had a joint loan and it was all paid by me. I am in possession of the property and i am pay all the…

Read More

I have taken a individual house for Lease - 2 Yrs agreement(2012 - 2014), property is in a name of XYZ for name sake only, other activities are taken …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue