Case filed on father for sale of house for which son contributed 1cr


can i put case on my father sale house which i was contributed 1000000 to renovation on 2015,i want share in house please help me sir


Answers (3)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @lawrato.com

Yes if you have proof of that you contributed the above said amount then you can filed case against your father, you can also file case for your share in that property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,yes absolutely you have right to claim you are share in property against said renovation investment, file a suit for share/recovery money. with supporting documents of the your bank transactions of the 10 lakhs amount for spent details.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

if the property is devolved upon your father through elders you can claim your share in house by filing a suit and if there is any proof for contribution you can also claim such value along with interest

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have planned to purchase a property and the deal is done & paid an advance amount & got the Agreement deed signed by the Owner. Here are my few clar…

Read More

A person wishes to transfer land without any consideration to a partnership company in which he/she is not a partner. The partners are not immediate r…

Read More

Hello.I wanted to know what is the right of a minor girl in the joint property of her deceased mother and maternal grandfather?The property was purcha…

Read More

I had issued power of attorney to someone for my land and also entered non registered sale agreement on court paper with him for a consideration of Rs…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue