Cancelled flat builder not refunding money what to do


4 yrs ago i booked a flat in pre launch state but that builder not constructing 50 % ammount paid at a time by cheque. Before one yrs i cancelled then also not returning my paid money what to do now?


Answers (2)

Now the laws are very strict and the Court are also taking actions against the defaulting builders. You should file case against the builder. Also if you can find few more people who have booked flats and been cheated in the same project you can contact them and all of you shall separately file case against the builder, as this will have a major impact on the matter and quick action will be taken.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

As per information given by clients,
U can file consumer complaint under consumer protection act 1986 in consumer court for deficiency of service, recovery of money and u can also seek compensation for non refund of money.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
6 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, Builder had assigned a stilt parking for two flats (two separate units) and single owner. The these two flats are sold to different individu…

Read More

I own a registered Flat bearing and  I have cleared all payments applicable and demanded by the builder and got allotment of the flat on 16th Jul…

Read More

Hi, I am leaving in society having total 150 flats in Pimpri-Chinchwad, Pune area. Out of 150 flats, 40 flat is 1 bhk, 80 flat is 2 bhk and 30 flat is…

Read More

Sir, as per the clause No.6 (b) mentioned in registered agreement of sale entered between undersigned & XRBIA builder as on 12.02.2013 (copy enclo…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue