×

quesCan younger brother claim share in property purchased by elder brother

Few years back I had purchased a flat in Mumbai in my name when I was posted there. Can my younger brothers ask for their shares in that flat? They had not given any financial help in purchasing the flat.

  • ans

    It is your self acquired property, hence your younger brother cannot ask for share in the said property.

  • anssir, the answre to your query is no. if you had purchased the flat from ancestral income then and then only your brother can claim the share but if thgis flat is from your own self f earned property then you and only you will have the right, title share over the said property no other claim their share into that.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

My father registered house on my name in 2003.In exchange he took loan from bank…
am I entitled to Nana property after death even if he leaves will.my Nanani. And…
I want to transfer my agricultural land to my minor son (age 13) or my…
Its regarding my grandfathers property he is having 2 houses in village and has 4…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly