Can wife demand house which is in my fathers name


I have house constructed in 2014 with my father money and I contributed in it. Father passed away last year. I wish to distribute the property or want to gift it to my niece. I am awaiting for divorce as we don't have relationship since 2015. Please advise if my wife can case against me for acquiring my properly.


Answers (3)

no where law says wife got share in a coparcenary property and as you are awaiting divorce and as now property bequeathed to you, she can claim a right of residence only to live along with you if she is willing to join you


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

my wife can case against me for acquiring my property.?

yes. she may file for property,
1) she may file suit/case for her Share in your property.
2) if, one time settlement / permanent alimony in divorce. she will not file.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Hi,
This is M.A Raheem Khan Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

you have wait till divorce, if your wife filed maintenance case against you then she also attach your share in your father property. I suggest you wait till divorce process completed. for more details kindly consult me through this website.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

If Hindu widow gets remarried, can she claim Right on property of her expired husband. Neither Will is made nor nomination is registered.…

Read More

My grandfather had a property. After his death my eldest tauji made a sale deed and sold the property to his wife (taiji). No other taujis agreed to i…

Read More

My query is in light of a Supreme Court judgment on legal right of a daughter in father’s property. My father expired in 1992. He has not made a…

Read More

I want to transfer all my assets to my wife but not liabilities linked to it (loans). Is there any legal way to do this? I am not looking for fresh re…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue