Can widows claim share in parents property


we are 5 brothers.my mother has divided the property in such a way that 2 elder brothers got 2 separate land and house and were living separately . we rest 3 brothers staying together on same land in same house but different floors. my mother died long back ,also my 2 brothers who were living separately,expired long back.we(3 brothers) are doing the maintenance of the entire house , where my late mother was staying,along with us( 3 brothers) . suddenly my younger brother(between three of us, who was unmarried,expired). now all of a sudden the two widows of my late brothers, claiming a share in there late mothers inlaw and brother inlaw(my late younger brother) property, inspite both of them got the house and land of there respective late husbands. kindly advice me any law is there to prevent both the widows claming my late mothers and late brothers property.kindly note we are hindu by religion


Answers (2)

Well, the living brothers being the Class II entry (II) legal heirs, are entitled to the property of the recent deceased brother being in the preferential position that the widows of the late brothers who is in Class II, Entry (VI). Hence don't worry and rest assure, your property of three brothers (Two Living and One Deceased) cannot be touched by your widow sisters in law as per the provision of the Hindu Succession Act 1956. All the best. Regards.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have many remedies. You can file title suit against them or you can take criminal action also against them. Kindly contact me in my office for proper remedy.
Chamber
14, hate street, opposite telephone house, kolkata - 700 001

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I own a property in Chennai (India). I have all the legal documents. I have allowed my mother in law (aged 87yrs) to live in a portion. I have also su…

Read More

In 2006 my dad was willing to sell our house in Maharashtra state. One of my Dad's friend made the deal with one person. Accordingly The person wa…

Read More

I HAD THREE GRAND MOTHER. WHAT PORTION OF WEALTH OF MY GRANDFATHER SHOULD EACH WIVES GET. MY GRANDFATHER HAD NO BROTHER AND SISTER. REQUEST EARLY REPL…

Read More

Hindu Husband bought a 1bhk in Pune which is registered on Hindu wife's single name. It's put up on rent. Rent agreement done between wife and…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue