Can sister in law claim inherited property transferred by husband


Hi myself from Bangalore would like to seek your advice relating to my father's property. My grandfather's property was done in my father's name in the year 2003 by my grand father wish himself who died in the year of 2009. But in the year of 2012, my father has transferred the property to my mother's name. Now since the property is in my mom's name, my all 03 Aunts who got married in the year of 1980 are all demanding the share on the property. Please help me with the advice what are the best options left for us with the legal fights... Regards,


Answers (1)

Sir
when the property is done to your father then your father will become the absolute owner of the said property ( you are not mentioned the mode of transfer) and as you told your father transferred to your mother in the year 20012. It clarifies that the your mother will become the absolute owner of the property.

You aunts dont have right to claim their share in the said property. Since the said property is transferred from your grand father.

Better you take the civil relief by filing necessary application.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My husband died 1 yr ago after That my in laws threw me out of the house alnog with my 3 yr old daughter My father in law has got property from his mo…

Read More

mein 73 years ki aek widow hu , sir mere bacho ne relinquishment deep ke dwara ,mere husband ki death ke baad apna share mere naam par kar diya , DDA …

Read More

Sir My name is Collin Fernandes and I'am writing this mail on behalf of my wife Linda fernandes. The question three children they father made a wi…

Read More

my brother in law got married on 8 feb this year and passed away in a road accident on 28 feb. his wife is not too good with his parents. he bought a …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue