Can seller reclaim a part of the property sold as easement right


Sir, my father purchased land in 1976 from XYZ. Now we would like to sale the said land. Now XYZ say that give us the path from said land to approach my land. Sir give me the suggestion on this subject.

Answers (2)


179 votes

Regarding this dear you will have to give detail of property first so that it got confirmed that whether this question arises or not, it depends on the nature of property for this you will have show the documents called as fard first


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

51 votes

No one can claim path from your land. What ever you have purchased you are absolute interest therein and there can't be any rider in the sale deed. In case there is any condition in the sale deed that is always ignored by the court being illegal. I think matter will be clear to you as specific opinion is always depends upon many factors i.e. contents of sale deed and the fact existing at the spot

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles